Cookie- and Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you visit our website, information about your visit is collected. This information is used to adapt and improve our website content as well as the user experience of the advertisements displayed on the page. If you do not want this information to be collected, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and stop using the website. Below are further details about what kind of information is collected, what it is used for, and which third parties have access to it.

You can read the terms and conditions of sale and delivery applicable to purchases made on Djurs Sommerland's online shop here: http://djurssommerland.dk/koeb-billetter/saesonkort/vejledning-til-koeb-af-saesonkort/

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies', which are text files stored on your computer, mobile phone or similar in order to recognise the device, remember settings, generate statistics and provide targeted advertisements. Cookies cannot contain harmful code, such as viruses.

Cookies can be deleted or blocked. For instructions, see http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, the advertisements shown may be less relevant for your and may appear more frequently. You also risk that the website's performance is restricted and that you will not be able to access some of its content.

The website contains cookies from third parties, which to varying degrees can include:

  • Gatewayticketing.com
  • YouTube.com
  • Google Analytics
  • Google AdWords
  • Facebook.com
  • Adform
  • DIBS.
  • EPOS.

Third party cookies may also include cookies from marketing partners or media agencies.

Personal data

General information
Personal data is all kinds of information, which, to some degree, can be traced back to you. When you use our website, we collect and process such information. For example, this is the case when generally accessing content, if you subscribe to our newsletter or register as a user or subscriber, otherwise use our services or make a purchase on the website.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP address, your geographical location and which pages you visit (interests). If you give your explicit consent and enter the information yourself, the following information is also processed: Name, telephone number, email address, address and payment information. This will typically be done when you create a login or make a purchase.

We always process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Security
We have taken technical and organisational precautions to prevent your personal data from accidentally or unlawfully being deleted, published, lost, deteriorated or accessed by unauthorised persons, abused or otherwise processed in ways that are not in accordance with applicable law.

Purpose
The information is used to identify you as a user and to provide you with the advertisements that are most likely to be relevant for you, to register your purchases and payments and to provide you with the services you have requested, such as sending you a newsletter. We also use the information to optimise our services and content.

Storage period
The information is retained for as long as it is permitted by law, and we delete the information when it is no longer needed. The storage period depends on the nature of the information and the reason it is kept. Therefore, it is not possible to provide a standard time frame for when information is deleted.

Distributing information
Data regarding your use of the djurssommerland.dk website, the advertisements you see and possibly click, your geographical location, your gender, your age, etc. is distributed to third parties to the extent to which such information is available. You can see who these third parties are in the 'Cookies' section above. The information is used to target advertisements.

We also use a number of third parties for storing and processing data. They only process the data for us and may not use it for their own purposes.

Personal data such as name and email address, etc. will only be distributed if you have given your consent. We only use data processors located in the EU or in countries that can provide sufficient data protection.

Newsletter

When making purchases on Djurs Sommerland's online shop, you may consent to Djurs Sommerland A/S sending you marketing material with information about opening hours, news and offers either by email or letter. After subscribing to our newsletter on www.djurssommerland.dk, you will receive Djurs Sommerland's newsletter by email.

The material may also contain offers from Djurs Sommerland's business partners, including for example discounts and advantages, which you will have access to with your season pass for Djurs Sommerland. Our current business partners are: Givskud ZOO, Fårup Sommerland, Kattegatcentret, Skandinavisk Dyrepark, BonBon-Land, Randers Regnskov, København Zoo, Hansa-Park, Liseberg, Dyreparken Kristiansand, Landal GreenParks, dansommer, NOVASOL, Feriepartner, Sol og Strand and Midttrafik.

If you do no longer wish to receive Djurs Sommerland's newsletter, you can always click on 'Unsubscribe' at the bottom of the newsletter.

You are also welcome to send us an email on info@djurssommerland.dk or call us on +45 86 39 84 00 if you do not want to receive our offers. When purchasing a season pass for Djurs Sommerland, you can also choose whether you want to receive offers by email or mail.

Djurs Sommerland's processing of personal data

When marketing Djurs Sommerland, we collect personal data such as name, address, postcode, date of birth, email address and information on the guests' use of Djurs Sommerland.

Such data is used to provide our guests with relevant information about Djurs Sommerland activities and offers, including entry fee discounts and products. Furthermore, such data is used to develop Djurs Sommerland. We also collect data to prevent abuse of season passes.

Djurs Sommerland treats personal data as confidential. The data you have provided us with is stored in a database on a secure server. Only Djurs Sommerland network administrator and webmaster have access to the database. Your data will never be sold or disclosed to any other third parties than those mentioned above in any way. 

Consent to use of Bio-Match

When you purchase or renew a season pass for Djurs Sommerland, you must give your consent to the use of Djurs Sommerland's Bio-Match solution to verify the season pass. The solution works by the guests being matched with their season pass through a so-called Bio-Match, which is a value calculated on the basis of a few markers on the guest's right-hand index finger. A Bio-Match value will only be generated upon the consent of the season pass holder.

Parents or other holders of custody/guardians must give their consent to children's (aged 10-17) use of Bio-Match. Children under the age of 7-10 years cannot use Bio-Match.

Other persons (of age), who purchase or renew season passes for children (aged 10-17) must ensure and vouch for the holder of custody having consented to Bio-Match being used to verify the child's season pass.

If consent is not given, or if the consent to use of Bio-Match is revoked, the season pass will be checked manually at the ticket desk at the entrance to Djurs Sommerland.

Access and complaints
You are entitled to be informed about the type of personal data we process. You can also object to the use of your data at any time. You can also withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data. 

If your personal data is incorrect, you are entitled to either have it corrected or deleted. Applications for this must be sent to info@djurssommerland.dk. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet.

Publisher
The website is owned and published by:

Djurs Sommerland A/S
Randersvej 17
8581 Nimtofte, Denmark
Tel.: +45 86 39 84 00
Email: info@djurssommerland.dk